© 2017 Infinite Venues Limited

  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES POLICY

​Have you heard of GDPR? GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. This new regulation will enhance and strengthen data protection within the European Union, including the United-Kingdom. This means that your personal data will be more secure and stored within the EU. The enforcement date for GDPR is 25th May 2018. ​

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 and aims to give you control over your data as do we.  As a company promoting privacy awareness and compliance, we at Infinite Venues Limited have a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights.

Reading our Privacy Policy is important, so we hope you will give it time and attention. We follow the following principles to protect your privacy: ​

  • We do not collect more information than is necessary;

  • We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified;

  • We do not keep your data if it is no longer needed;

  • We do not farm your data out to third parties. ​

 

1. Information collection and tracking: ​

1.1. When you visit our website:

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. We use Google Analytic Services and cookies to improve our services, user experience and analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language; it may also help us to improve our services to you. ​​

​We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests, bank details or clickstream.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using our website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website. ​

1.2 Our Cookie Policy:

Our website may place and access certain cookies on your computer or device. We used cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services. All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up on your screen requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our website depend on cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below but please be aware that website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following cookies on the PDF form may be placed on your computer or device:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential cookies, which enable you to move around the website and use its features. These include svSESSION which is a session cookie that is deleted when you close your browser. ​This cookie is shown on our PDF form.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website; for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works. The tool we use most often is Google Analytics. ​

Security Cookies:

These includes nlbi_{ID}, HS, incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} & incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} which are all for security purposes and XSRF-TOKEN which is a cookie-based method to prevent Cross Site Request Forgery attacks from malicious users.​

Enabling or disabling cookies

  • We recommend that you allow all cookies set by our website as they help us provide you with a better service.

  • If you decide to disable our cookies, then you may not be able to access certain parts of our website.

  • Information about how to enable or disable cookies is available on the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/   ​

​​

1.3. Hosting

The website is hosted by www.wix.com. 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. The website is managed and maintained within the UK by Infinite Venues Limited. Equity House, 128 – 136 High Street. Edgware HA8 7TT. Middlesex. Both companies are bound by the EU’s GDPR rules on data management. ​

 

2. When you contact us:

While you can use our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us via our website, we collect information about you. The information you provide (personal information such as your name, email address, company name, contact number and message) will be sent SSL encrypted and processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services. ​

2.1. Phone Calls:

We do not use the data from these calls for marketing purposes but to help us fulfil the role you ask of us at that time.  Call data is ‘your data’ and as such is subject to the same rights as all other data covered under this policy.

2.2. Recruitment:

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you. Additionally, we may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity.

 

3. Email Marketing

Our site features email marketing in the form of a ‘Newsletter Signup’ managed by Wix.com.  We do not share this information with any other third parties without your explicit consent and you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails. Wix.com, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. Details of which can be found by reading their Privacy Policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

4. Social media and Social Media plug-ins:

Our website features 5 plug-ins for easy sharing and following our social media pages: Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc; LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and Youtube. Being on our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. These plugins remain inactive (idle) until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the said social media networks with their own specific privacy policies which we recommend your view. ​

5. Information Security:

We care to ensure the security of personal data.  When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures. In the event of a data breach or data loss, we will notify you within 72 hours of the breach and have the necessary processes in place to respond to such events. ​​

6. Access to information:

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you without charge. You can do this by contacting Farida Bedda at Farida.bedda@infinitevenues.com. We will provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you. To comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request outside what is either deemed reasonable or outside of what we are required by law to comply with, we may charge you with an administrative fee. ​

7. Information Correction & Deletion:

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us, so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified or required by UK law will be deleted. If at any point you wish for us to delete information about you, you can simply contact us. ​

8. When this Privacy Policy applies:

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the services offered by Infinite Venues Limited via our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this Policy is no longer applicable however we remain responsible for any personal data directly shared as such we ensure all our 3rd parties are (like us) GDPR compliant. This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from 16th May 2018. ​

9. Changes:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better. We will not reduce your rights stated in this Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes. All changes to our Privacy Policy will be available on this website. ​

10. To sum up:

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our services. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties, we do not use your data for purposes other than those we have specified. We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policy to make it better and protect you more. ​​

11. You can contact us at any time to:

·       Request access to information that we have about you.

·       Correct any information that we have about you.

·       Delete information that we have about you.

If you have any additional questions about Infinite Venues Limited’s collection and storage of data, please contact Farida Bedda: ​

Farida Bedda – Data Protection Controller (DPC)

Infinite Venues Limited

Equity House

128 – 136 High street

Edgware HA8 7TT

Middlesex

Tel: +44 (0)20 3637 7583

Email: privacy@infinitevenues.com

11.1. The Right to complain:

If you have any cause of complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 11 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Definition and interpretation

- We/Us/Our: means Infinite Venues, a Limited company registered in England under company number 10653539, whose registered address is Equity House, 128-136 High Street, Edgware HA8 7TT. Middlesex.

- IP address: internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is connected to your device. An IP address can be used to determine the location of your device typically within a 40km radius, thus not being an exact determination of your location. IP addresses are basically how the Internet functions.

- Personal information: personal information is information that can identify you. This can be your name, email, contact information or other type of information that can be traced back to you. In this case personal data that you give us via our website.

- Cookies: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website. Details of the cookies used by our site are set out in section 1.2.

- Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.